Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, “FBC” means Fishermans Bend Corporation Pty. Ltd. (ACN 150 441 544), its agents, authorised representatives and related bodies corporate, and “you” means any person, firm, company, government body or other entity who provides personal information to FBC or accesses or uses this website.

Privacy Principles

The Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012) sets out 13 Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”).

The APPs can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner(link is external).

FBC respects an individual’s right to personal privacy and is committed to complying with the APPs.

Collection and Use of Information

FBC collects personal information that is necessary in connection with our dealings with you. Where practicable and where required by the APPs, you will be notified of any special purpose for which the personal information is being collected at or before the time of collection.

FBC may share this information with third parties (including overseas parties) that may be, or may anticipate being, involved in conducting business dealings with you including marketing, promotion and transactions of real property and goods and services related to transactions of real property (including maintenance, repair and improvement of real property). In particular, we will share your personal information with any licensed or authorised operator of this website so that they may contact you for purposes associated with marketing, promotion and sales of real property as well as goods and services related to marketing, promotion and sales of real property. We may also provide your information to third parties for the purpose of verifying your identity and to collect any outstanding amounts owing by you to FBC or any third parties to which FBC have provided the information (whether in association with this website or otherwise).

FBC may also use the information:

  1. to send you news, invitations and information about real property and related activities and general promotional materials;
  2. to maintain our relationship with you;
  3. for purposes related to research, planning, website development, security and risk management;
  4. where a third party acquires or wishes to acquire an interest in FBC or the business of FBC;
  5. to the extent required or authorised by law to do so; and
  6. by providing the information to third parties for the purposes as set out in items (a) to (e) above.

By providing FBC with your personal information you acknowledge, agree and consent to FBC’s use of your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not wish your personal information to be used in that manner, please contact FBC’s Privacy Officer by email as set out in the “Contact Details” section below.

By providing us personal information, you warrant that you are authorised to provide such information and that the information is, to the best of your knowledge, current and accurate and that the provision of such information is not in breach of any law of the jurisdiction in which you reside.

Security

Once any personal information comes into our possession, FBC will take reasonable steps to protect that information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, modification or disclosure. Where your personal information is provided to us electronically (including over the Internet) FBC cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit and you do so at your own risk.

All communications between your web browser and this website are encrypted via Transport Layer Security and employ the use of modern cryptographic standards.

Access to information

If you wish to request access to any personal information which FBC may hold about you as a result of our information collection practices set out in this Privacy Policy, please contact FBC’s Privacy Officer by email as set out in the “Contact Details” section below. FBC will deal with such a request promptly and in accordance with the requirements of the APPs.

A reasonable access fee may be charged to cover FBC’s costs of providing the information to you unless the request is solely to correct personal information about you which FBC holds (in which case no access fee will apply).

Variation

This Privacy Policy may be varied by FBC from time to time as published on this website or by notice to you.

You agree that the Privacy Policy as so varied will apply to FBC’s collection and use of your personal information.

Miscellaneous

Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall be read or applied so as to exclude, restrict or modify or have the effect of excluding, restricting or modifying any obligation or right implied by law (including, without limitation, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) and which by law cannot be excluded, restricted or modified.

Headings used in this Privacy Policy are for convenience only and shall be ignored in construing this Privacy Policy.

References to any document (including this Privacy Policy) are references to that document as varied, amended, consolidated, supplemented, novated or replaced from time to time.

References to any law are references to that law as amended, consolidated, supplemented or replaced from time to time.

Contact details

If you wish to comment on or query our Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make an inquiry or correction regarding any personal information relating to you which may be in our possession, or if you have a complaint, please contact FBC’s Privacy Officer by email at [email protected]

Townhouses for sale Check out the latest developments today

Complete the form below to receive new project alerts